All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

All the conference sessions will be held at the Maison du Savoir (MSA) Room 3.330.

Tuesday, May 31

Registration will be open from 8:30

WORKSHOPS

Here you can find the abstracts of the workshops

9:30 – 12:30

Track 1 (MSA 3.390 – cap: 20) Machine Learning to Read Yesterday’s News. How semantic enrichments enhance the study of digitised historical newspapers
Marten During, Estelle Bunout and Lars Wieneke 

Track 2 (MSA 4.330 – cap: 20) Creating Data and Workflows for Humanities Research
Lorella Viola and Sean Takats

Track 3 (MSH DHLab – cap: 20) Automatically extract text, layout and metadata information from XML-files of OCR-ed historical texts (1)
Mirjam Cuper

12:30 -13:30 Lunch

13.30 – 16.30

Track 1 (MSA 2.220 – cap: 30) Greening Digital Humanities
James Baker, Jo Lindsay Walton, Lisa Otty, Christopher Ohge and Lea Beiermann

Track 2 (MSA 4.330 – cap: 20) Writing multi-layered articles – the example of the Journal of Digital History
Frédéric Clavert and Elisabeth Guérard

Track 3 (MSH DHLab – cap: 20) Automatically extract text, layout and metadata information from XML-files of OCR-ed historical texts (2)
Mirjam Cuper

Track 4 (MSA 3.390 – cap: 20) How are we working with digitised newspapers?
Estelle Bunout

Wednesday, June 1

Registration will be open from 8:30

9:00 – 9:30 Opening DH Benelux – 2022

9:30 – 10:30 Opening Keynote: Modeling and investigating variation in language use from a communicative perspective: methods, challenges, and types of evidence
Stefania Degaetano-Ortlieb (University of Saarbrücken)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 1.01 PRACTICES AND TOOLS

11:00 – 11:25 A two-way street between AI research and media scholars [long]
Rasa Bocyte, Philo van Kemenade and Johan Oomen

11:25 – 11:50 Developing Data Stories as Enhanced Publications in Digital Humanities [long]
Willemien Sanders, Roeland Ordelman, Mari Wigham, Rana Klein, Jasmijn van Gorp and Julia Noordegraaf

11:50 – 12:05 Open Science and Linked Data to Create a FAIR Corpus of Intra- Belgian Literary Translations 1970-2020 [short]
Sven Lieber and Ann Van Camp

12:05 – 12:20 Extracting and providing online access to annotated and semantically enriched historical data. The AGODA project [short]
Marie Puren, Pierre Vernus, Aurélien Pellet and Nicolas Bourgeois

12:20 – 12:35 Moving beyond tool-oriented teaching within Digital Humanities: The challenge of appropriating the CLARIAH Media Suite into tool-supported [short]
Susan Aasman, Berber Hagedoorn, Sabrina Sauer, Iris Baas and Lisenka Bakker

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch

Session 1.02 CONTEMPORARY DH

13:45 – 14:10 A network analysis of Wikipedia editors’ engagement with History: Interests, Identities, Power, and Hierarchy [long]
Petros Apostolopoulos

14:10 – 14:35 Key actors, events and discourses in the Gorman-Rijneveld translation controversy on Twitter [long]
Ewoud Goethals, Peter Mechant, Fien Messens and Julie M. Birkholz

14:35 – 14:50 “Dragen van mondkapjes niet nodig is” “mondkapjes zijn verplicht” How the Netherlands dealt with the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemic [short]
Iris Baas, Tommaso Caselli and Marc Esteve Del Valle

14:50 – 15:05 Challenges on the promising road to Automatic Speech Recognition of privacy-sensitive Dutch doctor-patient consultation recordings [short]
Berrie van der Molen, Cristian Tejedor-García, Henk van den Heuvel, Roeland Ordelman, Toine Pieters, Sandra van Dulmen and Arjan van Hessen 

15:10 – 15:40 Coffee Break

Session 1.03 DIGITAL HISTORY

15:40 – 15:55 Understanding historical bias through data-driven methods. Digitisation and data enrichment of 100.000+ pages of handwritten police reports (Antwerp, 1829-1945) [short]
Lith Lefranc, Ilja Van Damme and Mike Kestemont

15:55 – 16:10 Extraction and Classification of Historical Stamp Cards using Computer Vision [short]
Kenzo Milleville, Krishna Kumar Thirukokaranam Chandrasekar, Thibault Blyau, Aurora Iannello, Umberto Michelucci and Steven Verstockt

16:10 – 16:25 Unlocking web archives through metadata, seed lists and derived data [short]
Valérie Schafer and Frédéric Clavert

18:30 Reception at the National Library of Luxembourg (Luxembourg City)

Thursday, June 2

Registration will be open from 8:30 – 9:00 Registration

Session 2.01 LITERARY STUDIES: DUTCH LITERATURE

9:00 – 9:25 Defying Expectations: Stylistically Unconventional Anger in a Contemporary Dutch Literary Novel [long]
Julia L. Neugarten, Lisanne M. Van Rossum and Joris J. Van Zundert

9:25 – 9:50 Using CLIP to extract and analyze images of the family in 3,000 Dutch-language children’s books, 1800-1940 [long]
Thomas Smits, Paavo Van der Eecken and Vanessa Joosen

9:50 – 10:15 A Distant Reading of Gender Bias in Dutch Literary Prizes [long]
Noa Visser, Andreas van Cranenburgh and Dong Nguyen

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

Session 2.02 LITERARY STUDIES: AUTHORS

10:45 – 11:10 Claudine at the workshop: the impact of Willy and his secretaries on Colette’s writing [long]
Florian Cafiero and Marie Puren

11:10 – 11:35 The Shape of Doubt: Employing data visualization to investigate stylistic features in the narrative works of Italo Calvino [long]
Margherita Parigini and Tommaso Elli

11:35 – 12:00 Un-mixing the re-mix. Publishing the complete manuscripts of Anne Frank [long]
Peter de Bruijn, Ellie Bleeker, Marielle Scherer, Peter Boot, Karina van Dalen-Oskam, Ronald Haentjens Dekker, Gijsjan Brouwer and Bas Doppen

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

12:00 – 13:00 Steering Committee (closed)

13:00 – 13:45 Demo session onsite
MSA 3rd Floor 3.010

13:00 – 13:45 Poster virtual
MSA 3rd Floor 3.390

13:45 – 14:30 Poster session onsite
MSA 3rd Floor next to the conference room

13:45 – 14:30 Demo session: virtual
MSA 3rd Floor 3.390

14:30 – 15:15 Zortify Round Table: Hybrid Knowledge: New Insights in Augmented Intelligence for Human Decision-Making

15:15 – 15:30 Short Break

Session 2.03 DIGITAL HISTORY

15:30 – 15:55 User demand for supporting advanced analysis of historical text collections [long]
Max Kemman and Steven Claeyssens

15:55 – 16:20 Exploring the History of Digital History: Setting an Agenda [long]
Gerben Zaagsma

16:20 – 16:45 Historic machines from ‘prams’ to ‘Parliament’: new avenues for collaborative linguistic research [long]
Mia Ridge, Giorgia Tolfo, Kalle Westerling, Nilo Pedrazzini and Barbara McGillivray

16:45 – 17:00 A clash of colorful worlds. Distant viewing the use of color in Western visual representations of the orient and occident, 1890- 1920 [short]
Thomas Smits, Melvin Wevers and Eleonora Paklons

17:00 – 17:15 Cutting history at its joints; a computational approach to periodizing the history of a concept [short]
Hugo Hogenbirk

19:00 Social Dinner

Friday, June 3

8:30 – 9:00 Registration

Session 3.01 LITERARY STUDIES: MANUSCRIPTS AND MORE

9:00 – 9:25 From manuscript to syntactic tree: the long journey of a mathematical text [long]
Margherita Fantoli, Miryam De Lhoneux and Beatrice Sisana

9:25 – 9:50 Bibliographic and textual studies and the personal library [long]
John Walsh, Alexandra Wingate, Caroline Nurkkala, Daniel Evans Alyssa, Mertka and Jennifer Christie

9:50 – 10:15 Medieval Sweden – a reference work transformed into XML [long]
Olof Karsvall and Leif-Jöran Olsson

10:20 – 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 3.02 NEWSPAPERS AND TEXT

10:50 – 11:15 Whose ‘I’ is it anyway? Comparing a rule-based approach and a BERT token- classifier for quote detection in Dutch newspapers [long]
Kim Smeenk, Herbert Kruitbosch, Frank Harbers and Marcel Broersma

11:15 – 11:40 What’s a ‘Liberal’ newspaper anyway? [long]
Kaspar Beelen, Jon Lawrence and Mariona Coll Ardanuy

11:40 – 11:55 Comparing the performance and usability of state-of-the-art OCR workflows on French-Dutch bilingual historical sources [short]
Alec Van den Broeck, Tess Dejaeghere, Vincent Ducatteeuw, Lise Foket, Sally Chambers, Christophe Verbruggen, Julie M. Birkholz and Frederic Lamsens

11:55 -12:10 Detecting Perspectives on Population Sub-Groups in Pillarised Newspapers [short]
Ryan Brate

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch

Session 3.03 RESEARCH DATA

13:30 – 13:55 How are Contentious Words Represented in the Linked Open Data of a Museum Collection? [long]
Erin Louise Colyer, Vira Dvoriak, Virginia Marx and Livia Theunissen

13:55 – 14:20 Data Montage: Towards Coherence in Multimodal Data Representation [long]
Sara Akhlaq, Arran Ridley, Mark-Jan Bludau and Marian Dörk

14:20 – 14:45 Enriching Cultural Heritage Data for Research – the Quest for Interoperability in Audiovisual Archives [long]
Mari Wigham, Willem Melder and Roeland Ordelman

14:50 – 15:15 Short Break

15:15 – 16:15 Closing Keynote: Cultural Bias of (Digitized) Natural History Collections
Andreas Weber (University of Twente)

16:15 – 17:00 Conference closing